The Toni Awards, 2015

Thank you for celebrating Kensington Theatre!

What are The Toni Awards? Glad you asked! The Teen Advisory Board (TAB) created this fun night to celebrate all the fun we have had with Kensington Theatre! Catch a glimpse of the fun from 2014!

IMG_1974

2015 Winners!

Service to the Theatre:

Sheila Antheis

Jr. Service to the Theatre:

Isaac Bradstreet

Magic Moments:

These Moments were picked by the directors of the productions:

Magic Moment in TBC: Kathryn Hackman and April Kerr, “Power in Silence”
Magic Moment in Tarzan: Cordon Johnson, Logan Johnson, Sydney Peebler, and Any VanDongen, “Kerchak’s Death”
Magic Moment in Junie B. Jones: Alina Mower “Sheldon”
Magic Moment in Junie B. Jones: Paul and Toni Butler “You can be my friend… just for today.”
Magin Moment in Improvinators: Rebekah Price, “Mistaken Snake”

Best Mistake On Stage/ Recovery:

Rosie Cannon/TBC: “The Great Fall”
Lily Graham/Tarzan: “Geoff’s Missed Entrance”
Winner: Alina Mower/Junie B. Jones: “Alina’s Locked Door”

Best Type Casting:

Winner: Lincoln Johnson/”Baby Tarzan”
Winner: Ben Olsen/”Young Tarzan”
Winner: Austin Ramsey/”Big Tarzan”
(Three way tie!)

Best Behind the Scenes Moment:

Alina Mower and Jake Watt’s Dance in Junie B. Jones
Jake Watt’s Dance behind Geoff in TBC/Little Shop
Winner: Abby Hambleton/Kensington Booty

2014 Winners!

Service to the Theatre:

MaryLee Hackman

Magic Moments:

These Moments were picked by the directors of the productions:

Magic Moment in See How They Run: Geoff Means and Toni Butler “Passed Out”
Magic Moment in Annie: Alyssa Buckner “Tomorrow”
Magic Moment in Theatre School: Michael Butler “Matilda: Revolting Children”
Magic Moment in Theatre Boot Camp: Amberlee Merrill “Children of a Lesser God”
Magic Moment in Miss Nelson is Missing!: Raechel Bunnell “The Cackle”
Magic Moment in Improvinators: “Elasti-Girl”
Magic Moment in Urinetown: “Run, Freedom, Run”

The following nominations/winners were created and voted on by the Teen Advisory Board

Best Injury:

Katie Brown- Urinetown
Winner: James Wilbert Schaefer Jr- Annie
Mike Bearden’s pants- Improvinators
Honorable Mention- Chris Merrill

Best Audience Laugh:

Theresa Sanford
Winner: Blake Hoopes
Candice Kugler
Makayla Kerr

Best Mistake On Stage/ Recovery:

Andrew Hackman, Chris Mower, Daniel Mower- Urinetown
Winner: Mike Bearden His Pants- Annie
Grant Thomas- See How They Run

Best Type Casting:

Winner: Toni Butler as “Little Sally”- Urinetown
Amy Gwilliam as “Grace Farrell”- Annie
Rob Abney- Improvinator
Lydia Butler as “The Little Mermaid”- Teen Boot Camp
Heather Skelly as “Lily St. Regis”- Annie

Best Behind the Scenes Moment:

Kevin Quaderer: “Stuffing the Food”- Urinetown
Teens: “Fat Photos”- Teen Boot Camp
Winner: Erin Walker: “Is it subtle enough?”- Teen Boot Camp
Jill Bearden, Mike Bearden, Geoff Means, Ian Means, Seth King, Mike Bearden: “Warbuck’s Magical Change”- Annie

Best Best Death so Far with KTC:

“Gavroche” in Les Miserables, Geoff Beckstrand
Winner: “Javert” in Les Miserables, Curtis Nelson & Men
“Audrey’s Death” in Little Shop of Horrors, Jen Wilhite and Kevin Quaderer
“Nancy” in Oliver!, Jill Bearden
“The Witch” in Into the Woods, Jill Bearden
“Hope” in Urinetown, Jill Bearden
“Bobby Strong” in Urinetown, Mike Bearden